How is Contempt of Court Used in California Divorce Cases?
[…] The punishment for contempt of court in a California divorce case is specific. When an individual is found guilty of contempt of court, he or she may be fined up to $1,000, imprisoned for up to 5 days, or both, per charge. If found guilty of contempt, the contemnor may additionally be ordered to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the individual who initiated the contempt proceedings.

Some special provisions that apply to contempt of court in divorce proceedings include California Code of Civil Procedure § 1218.5(a), which reads as follows:

If the contempt alleged is for failure to pay child, family, or spousal support, each month for which payment has not been made in full may be alleged as a separate count of contempt and punishment imposed for each count proven.

Thus, pursuant to California law, there can be multiple counts of contempt charged for a repeated failure to pay child or spousal support in the Golden State. The statute of limitations for bringing such proceedings is three years from the date the payment is due. For the enforcement of any other order relating to family law matters, the statute of limitations is two years.