415-293-8314
[…] False allegations of child abuse are taken seriously in California. It is considered a form of child abuse and can result in serious consequences for the accuser. False allegations can be made intentionally or unintentionally, and they can be made for many reasons, including:

  • To gain an advantage in a child custody battle
  • To get revenge on a spouse or partner
  • To deflect attention away from the accuser’s own misconduct
  • To seek attention or sympathy from others

None of these reasons are sufficient grounds for these actions.

California Family Code Division 8, Chapter 1, Section 3027.5. Sexual abuse of child; report or treatment; limitations on custody or visitation, paragraph b states:

“The court may order supervised visitation or limit a parent’s custody or visitation if the court finds substantial evidence that the parent, with the intent to interfere with the other parent’s lawful contact with the child, made a report of child sexual abuse, during a child custody proceeding or at any other time, that the reporting parent knew was false at the time it was made. A limitation of custody or visitation, including an order for supervised visitation, pursuant to this subdivision, or a statute regarding the making of a false child abuse report, shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the child. The court has considered the state’s policy of ensuring that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020.”

Penalties for False Child Abuse Allegations in California

False allegations of child abuse can result in severe legal consequences for the accuser. The penalties in California include: